- The CTA’s Application to Homeowners Associations and Condominium Associations
[…] These exemptions apply to banks, credit unions, investment companies, government entities, tax-exempt entities, and inactive entities. None of these exemptions apply to homeowners associations or condominium associations and, therefore, homeowners associations and condominium associations are deemed to be reporting parties.
- Beneficial Owner Report
As stated above, each reporting party will need to file an annual beneficial owner report, which will provide specific identifying information for each beneficial owner of the corporation. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.380(d) defines a beneficial owner as any individual “who, directly or indirectly, either exercises substantial control over such reporting company or owns or controls at least twenty-five (25) percent of the ownership interest of such reporting company.” This definition will include all members of the Board of Directors and the officers of the association.