What right do they have to remain as part of your visual landscape?

The First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution provides us all with the right to the freedom of political expression. However, if you have chosen to live on property that is subject to the governing documents of homeowners associations (“HOAs”) or condominium associations (“COAs”), then your association can place reasonable limitations on the display of political signs, as long as they do not completely ban them. Landesberg v. Fairway Village Homeowners Association, 546 P.3d 502 (2024). RCW 64.38.034(1), which governs homeowners associations created prior to July 1, 2018, provides that HOA governing documents “may not prohibit the outdoor display of political yard signs by an owner or resident on the owner’s or resident’s property before any primary or general election.” RCW 64.90.510(2), a provision of WUCIOA, which governs all common interest communities created since July 1, 2018, and which will govern all common interest communities after January 1, 2028, states: “[HOAs] may not prohibit display of signs regarding candidates for public or association office,