Another key difference is the standard of record keeping that is required.  WUCIOA, at RCW 64.90.495(1)(h), states that Associations must retain: “Financial and other records sufficiently detailed to enable the association to comply with RCW 64.90.640.” RCW 64.34.372(1) and (2) and RCW 64.38.045(1), (2), and (3), contain language that obligate Associations governed under these statutes to a higher standard of record keeping for purposes of compliance with Resale Certificate requirements, auditing requirements, and banking requirements. RCW 64.32.170(10) provides for a relatively low and discretionary standard of record keeping (“All books and records shall be kept in accordance with good accounting procedures and be audited at least once a year by an auditor outside of the organization.”)  While all of these statutes provide for a level of clear record keeping, the Condominium Act and the Homeowners Association statute impose more thorough and succinct requirements on Associations.